This is an example of a HTML caption with a link.


Federal Self-Employed - Canada Business Immigration

The Self-Employed Persons Program is open only to individuals with relevant self employed experience as writers, farmers, athletes (at an international level), or artisans.

To qualify for business immigration to Canada under the Self-Employed Persons Program, an applicant must have relevant experience and an intention and ability to establish or purchase a business in Canada that will keep him or her employed and make a “significant” contribution to the economy or the cultural or artistic life of Canada.

Relevant experience means a minimum of two years of experience as a self-employed or participation at a world class level cultural activities or athletics, over the course of five years prior to the submission of the candidate’s application.

Applicants must demonstrate that the proposed business will generate sufficient revenues to support the applicant and his or her dependents. Farmers, writers, artisans, sports personalities, coaches, actors, artists, etc. are examples of applicants who may qualify.

Assessment in the Self-Employed Persons Program is based upon:

  • Education
  • Business ability and experience (when applying under the economic contribution component of the Self-Employed description)
  • Artistic qualifications (when applying under the artistic/cultural component of the Self-Employed description)
  • Age
  • Language Abilities ( English and/or French)
  • Adaptability

The province of Quebec has a separate selection system for Self-Employed Persons.

For more information on Canada Business Immigration, see our Business Immigration FAQ.






























































 Copyright 2014 Kaushal Immigration & Education Consultants.
Designed By Globe Span (India)