This is an example of a HTML caption with a link.


Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

If you are thinking about immigration to Halifax, Cape Breton, or any other city in Nova Scotia, consider the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP).

The Nova Scotia NP has three categories that offer expedited immigration to welcome skilled workers, family business workers and foreign nationals with the skills and experience targeted by the province. You may qualify in one of the three general streams of the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program (NSNP):

Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Stream

To qualify as a Skilled Worker, the applicant must have:

  • A guaranteed job offer from a Nova Scotia employer who has exhausted all other options for finding workers and offers standard wages and working conditions for that occupational field;
  • A desire for permanent, full-time employment;
  • Basic literacy in English; and
  • Minimum of Nova Scotia grade 12 or an equivalent thirteen years of schooling.

Nova Scotia Family Business Worker Stream

To qualify under the Family Business Worker Stream, the applicant must have:

  • A permanent Nova Scotia job offer from an employer who is a close relative and who owns a business in Nova Scotia;
  • The skills, work experience, and licensing, if applicable, for the job; and
  • Certain minimum criteria for age, language ability and education.

Nova Scotia Regional Labour Market Demand Stream

To qualify under the Regional labour Market Demand Stream, the applicant must:

  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55;
  • Demonstrate language proficiency of at least level 5 according to the Canadian language Benchmark (CLB);
  • Have an intended occupation in Nova Scotia that is considered skilled (NOC levels 0, A or B), and is in demand in their intended community of residence;
  • Be legally residing in current country of residence;
  • Have completed a high school level of education and received at least a degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary institution;
  • Have at least two years of continuous, full-time work experience in past five years related to “demand occupation” in Nova Scotia;
  • Demonstrate the ability to become economically established in Nova Scotia;
  • Complete an Employment and Settlement Plan outlining their potential contributions to Nova Scotia
  • Attend an interview in Nova Scotia, if required.

This stream will accept a maximum of 150 applications.




































 Copyright 2014 Kaushal Immigration & Education Consultants.
Designed By Globe Span (India)