This is an example of a HTML caption with a link.


Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Program (PNP)

If you are thinking about immigration to St. John’s, Labrador City, or any other city in Newfoundland and Labrador, consider the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Program (PNP).

The New Foundland and Labrador PNP has four categories that offer expedited immigration to welcome skilled workers and entrepreneurs who have business and management experience, and family members of citizens or permanent residents living in New Foundland and Labrador. You may qualify in one of four categories of the NL PNP:

Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Occupational/Skilled Worker

To qualify for the Occupational/Skilled Worker category, the applicant must score at least 50 points on a Self-Assessment (occupation, arranged employment, experience, education, adaptability, spousal employment, age, language ability, financial resources), and have a Newfoundland and Labrador job offer that:

  • Is full time and permanent;
  • Utilizes specialized skills that could not otherwise be obtainable in Canada; and
  • Is consistent with provincial employment and wage standards.

Skilled Worker applicants may also be required to visit Newfoundland and Labrador for a pre-employment interview with the employer and the Department of Innovation, Trade and Rural Development.

Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Family Connections

Newfoundland and Labrador residents who have resided in the province for at least one year can sponsor family members from abroad who wish to reside and work in Newfoundland and Labrador. This category does not apply to family members who are eligible for federal Family Class Sponsorship (dependent children, spouses, common-law partners, parents and grandparents). To qualify, applicants must:

  • Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer or the intention and ability to obtain one;
  • Be between 18 and 49 years of age;
  • Have completed post-secondary education (at least one year in length) which has resulted in a diploma, certificate, or degree;
  • Have at least one year of work experience;
  • Have adequate English language ability to work in the province (and documents to verify English language ability);
  • Have enough money to live in the province for a short time after arrival ($10,000 for the principal applicant and $2,000 for each accompanying family member);
  • Have a family member sponsor who is willing to provide settlement assistance and sign an Affidavit of Support.

Newfoundland and Labrador PNP International Graduate

To qualify as an international graduate under the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP, applicants must:

  • Have graduated from a recognized Canadian post-secondary institution in the past two years OR;
  • Have applied during the last semester of completing your degree or diploma;
  • Have receive a certificate, diploma, or degree from a program of at least 2 years in length;
  • Have obtained a Post-Graduation Work Permit;
  • Have the necessary qualifications and English or French language ability for the job being offered;
  • Have sufficient settlement funds;
  • Have obtained a permanent full time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer and have reasonable expectation of employment in the province in the near future OR;
  • Have a proven attachment to the local labour market. An applicant who is considered to have a labour market attachment is one who is currently working in a full-time position that is either temporary or on contract and can demonstrate that the position has potential to be extended or another position within the company would be granted.

Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Immigrant Entrepreneur

To qualify for the Immigrant Entrepreneur Category, the applicant must establish or purchase a business that is within the province’s Strategic Sector list, including knowledge-based industries, manufacturing, natural resources, agriculture and agrifoods, health care, tourism, fishing, and cultural industries, although employment in other industries may also be valid. In addition, the applicant must score at least 50 points on a Self-Assessment (proposed business, work experience, business experience, education, adaptability, age, language ability, financial resources). Applicants must also:

  • Have a minimum of five years of senior management or entrepreneurial experience in a business similar to the one proposed;
  • Have a minimum net worth of CDN $450,000, of which at least CDN $350,000 should be in liquid assets;
  • Be prepared to sign a Performance Agreement promising a minimum business investment of CDN $200,000 to establish a new business or purchase all or part of an existing business;
  • Be prepared to make a CDN $100,000 deposit that will be returned once the obligations of the performance agreement has been met; and
  • Prior to the completion of the application, be willing to make an exploratory visit to Newfoundland and Labrador at the applicant’s expense, and submit a detailed business plan.


 Copyright 2014 Kaushal Immigration & Education Consultants.
Designed By Globe Span (India)